This site is operated by Gamesys Group Plc, company registration number 10303804, of 35 Great St. Helen’s, London EC3A 6AP (“Gamesys”, "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect about you ("Personal Information"). We are a controller (also known as a "data controller") in respect of your Personal Information. Controller is a legal term and means that we are responsible for determining the purposes for which your Personal Information is processed.

We have appointed a data protection officer to oversee our handling of personal data, who can be contacted at: dpo@gamesys.co.uk if you have any queries or concerns.

Our group owns and/or operates a number of great gambling brands, such as Jackpotjoy; Virgin Games; Vera&John; Heart Bingo and Monopoly Casino.

This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and therefore recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

We will collect the following data about you if you register to receive press releases and/or financial reports:

  • Personal identification information:
  • name
  • email address
  • occupation / role

We only collect and process this data on the basis that you consent to us doing so – which is entirely up to you.  You can withdraw your consent and “unsubscribe” at any time (by using the facility included in every email or by contacting us at dpo@gamesys.co.uk). We will then stop sending you releases/ reports.

How do we collect your data?

All the data collected about you in the course of using this site is collected from you or your device directly. Data is collected and processed when you:

  • Register online to receive Press Releases and/or Financial Reports via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

The data is collected and processed by Emperor Design Consultants Limited of Zetland House, 5-25 Scrutton Street, London EC2A 4HJ, the third party contractor which operates and hosts this website on our behalf.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can email you Press Releases and/or Financial Reports (if you register to receive them).

We will share your data with our website operator Emperor Design Consultants Limited. They process personal information on our behalf by collecting your personal data through the email alerts (if you sign up for them), and emailing those alerts to you. They also manage the cookies used on this site (see “Cookies” below). Their privacy policy can be found here.

We will not transfer your personal data outside the United Kingdom or European Economic Area.

How do we store your data?

Emperor Design Consultants Limited maintains the security and performance of its data handling systems used to operate and host this website through controls complying with the requirements of ISO 27001.

Your personal data will only be kept for as long as you still want to receive Press Releases and/or Reports, after which it will be deleted, or at least only retained to the extent necessary to make sure we do not contact you again.

Your data protection rights?

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data:

The right to access – You have the right to request that we provide you with details of the personal data we hold about you.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete.

Other Rights:

You have the right (in certain circumstances) to request that we:

  • erase your personal data.
  • restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • cease processing your personal data.
  • transfer the personal data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email at: dpo@gamesys.co.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, information may be collected from you automatically through third party cookies or similar technology placed on your device by our site operator, Emperor Design Consultants Limited.

You can find out more about those cookies, and how you can manage them to fit your preferences, here.

For further information on cookies generally, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Gamesys website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Gamesys keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19 September 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can:

Email us at: dpo@gamesys.co.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Gamesys has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Full details of how to make a complaint can be found on their website at:

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.